Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages > Washington Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Washington Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township
Boundaries
1809 to 1819
1820 to 1833
1834 to 1838

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP was erected in March 1819, and contained all of Greenville Township that lay in Range 1 East, that is, all of Township 12 North, Range 1 East, and of Township 11 North, except the south tier of sections, which belonged to Twin Township. September 7, 1820, Washington Township was made to include all of townships 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15, Range 1 East. In December 1820, German Township was taken from the south end of Washington. It included the greater part of Township 11 North, but was bounded on the north by a line 40 rods north of the White River road. In December 1833, the north tier of sections of Township 11 North was taken in Washington Township, but was put into German Township a year later. Also, in December 1833, townships 13, 14 and 15 were taken from Washington and formed into Jackson Township.
1857 Washington 1875 Washington 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 12N Range 1E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Total Acres

ADAMS

James

1833

4

4

30

WSW

80.00

BARNES

Thomas

1837

4

18

4

NWSE

37.12

BARNES

Thomas

1831

4

2

5

ESE

75.96

BEEZLEY

Thomas

1831

11

10

9

ENW

80.00

BICKEL

Andrew

1831

1

3

15

ENW

78.76

BURLEY

John

1840

10

10

2

SE

0.00

BURLEY

John

1840

10

10

2

SENE

191.68

BYRAM

David

C

1837

11

7

6

ESE

72.00

Top of Page

CAROTHERS

John

1838

8

1

2

ENW

154.12

CAROTHERS

John

1838

8

1

2

WNE

0.00

CHENOWETH

John

1826

6

30

17

ESW

77.52

CHENOWETH

John

1828

5

12

17

ENW

77.52

CHENOWETH

John

1831

11

10

17

WSE

77.52

CHRISTOPHER

John

1840

10

10

1

NS

114.32

CHRISTOPHER

John

1840

10

10

1

N

0.00

CLAPP

John

1835

10

16

17

ESE

77.52

COLE

David

1821

8

1

32

NE

160.00

COLE

James

1829

3

12

21

WSE

80.00

COLE

Joseph

1824

4

14

20

WSE

0.00

COLE

Joseph

1824

4

14

20

ESW

156.00

COLE

Joseph

1828

1

17

21

WSW

80.00

COLE

Joseph

1825

9

30

21

ESW

80.00

COX

Martin

1825

9

30

3

WSE

76.36

CRUMRINE

Peter

1826

6

10

22

NW

160.00

Top of Page

DEETER

Jacob

1835

10

16

30

ENE

80.00

DEETER

Jacob

1835

11

25

30

WNE

80.00

DEXTER

Charles

1821

8

1

4

WNW

74.20

DIXON

Joseph

1831

7

2

9

ESE

160.00

DIXON

Joseph

1831

7

2

22

ENE

0.00

DRINKWATER

Henry

1836

3

1

6

WNW

71.60

EISENHOUR

Jacob

1834

8

14

15

NESE

39.36

ELSTON

Peter

K

1822

4

15

19

WNE

80.00

EMERICK

John

W

1834

8

14

26

ESW

80.48

ESTABROOK

Warren

1840

10

10

7

WNW

80.00

GERRINGER

Alexander

1831

4

2

5

WNE

75.96

GERRINGER

Alexander

1831

11

10

5

ENE

75.96

GINGER

George

1828

1

17

15

WNW

78.76

GINGER

Jacob

1840

10

10

18

NENE

40.00

GRAY

Jesse

1830

11

1

4

ENW

74.20

GRAY

William

1836

3

1

4

SWNE

37.12

Top of Page

HADLEY

Joseph

1831

7

2

5

WSE

75.96

HARLESS

Elias

1838

8

1

30

NWNW

40.00

HARRIS

William

1838

8

1

30

SWNW

40.00

HARTER

Solomon

1840

11

10

5

WSW

76.00

HENNING

Jacob

1831

11

10

10

WSW

78.76

HOLLON

Isaac

1837

4

18

31

SESW

40.00

HOOVER

Jonas

1838

8

1

7

SENW

80.00

HOOVER

Jonas

1838

8

1

7

SWNE

0.00

HUFFMAN

John

1837

11

7

1

SS

40.20

HUFFMAN

John

1837

4

18

12

N

81.96

HUFNAGLE

John

1831

11

10

19

NW

160.00

KAUCHER

Godfrey

1831

10

3

9

SW

160.00

KAUCHER

Isaac

1831

10

3

9

WSE

80.00

KIMBER

Peter

1832

3

5

23

WNE

80.00

MANUEL

Alfred

1840

10

10

6

SWNE

0.00

MANUEL

Alfred

1840

10

10

6

NWSE

73.08

MARKWITH

John

R

1837

11

7

7

WSW

80.00

MASON

David

1836

3

1

7

NWSE

40.00

MAUGANS

Enoch

1840

10

10

3

WNE

75.92

MILLER

Daniel

1838

8

1

3

ENE

75.92

MILLER

George

1840

11

10

17

SWSW

0.00

MILLER

George

1840

11

10

20

WNE

116.96

MILLER

Henry

1837

4

18

20

ENW

78.00

MILLER

Josiah

1831

4

2

21

ENE

0.00

MILLER

Josiah

1831

4

2

21

ESE

160.00

MILLER

Josiah

1827

10

10

22

WSW

80.00

MILLET

Merrit

1835

10

16

18

NWNE

200.00

MILLET

Merrit

1835

10

16

18

NW

0.00

MILLS

John

1837

11

7

6

SWSW

36.00

Top of Page

MOREHOUSE

Dayton

C

1840

11

10

6

ENW

72.24

MORRIS

Biven

1832

7

10

21

WNW

80.00

MORRIS

Thomas

1837

11

7

30

NWSE

40.00

MOYER

Henry

1834

8

14

3

NW

152.72

MOYERS

Michael

1831

9

9

15

ENE

78.76

MOYERS

Reuben

1832

3

5

10

WNE

78.76

MOYERS

William

1831

9

9

15

WNE

78.76

MOYERS

William

1837

11

7

18

SW

160.00

NOWLIN

John

1838

8

1

3

SW

152.04

OLER

Adam

1834

8

14

17

NWSW

38.76

OLER

Adam

1834

8

14

18

ESE

80.00

OLER

Adam

1834

8

14

18

SWSE

40.00

OLER

Isaac

1840

11

10

18

NWSE

40.00

OLER

William

1828

1

17

15

SW

157.48

Top of Page

PATTERSON

Abraham

1838

8

1

31

NESW

40.00

PATTERSON

Abraham

1838

8

1

31

ESE

80.00

PIERSON

Byram

A

1831

12

1

8

ENW

155.00

PIERSON

Byram

A

1831

12

1

8

WNE

0.00

POPE

Levin

B

1837

11

7

4

ENE

74.24

POTTER

David

1840

11

10

7

ESW

80.00

POTTER

John

C

1838

8

1

11

ENW

80.00

POTTER

John

C

1838

8

1

11

NE

160.00

RARICH

Daniel

1831

12

1

30

ESE

80.00

RARICH

Daniel

1835

10

16

30

SWSE

40.00

ROBISON

David

H

1836

3

1

6

NWSW

36.00

ROSS

Henry

1837

11

7

12

S

86.08

SHAFFER

Frederick

1831

12

1

22

SE

160.00

SHUTT

George

1840

10

10

2

NESW

38.28

SHUTT

John

1840

10

10

3

NESE

38.20

STUMP

David

1838

8

1

11

WNW

80.00

STUMP

John

M

1835

10

16

3

SESE

38.20

STUMP

Michael

1834

8

14

21

ENW

80.00

SUMPTION

Charles

1831

12

1

10

ENW

78.76

TEETER

Isaac

1837

11

7

7

SENE

40.00

THOMAS

Henry

1835

10

16

20

WNW

78.00

THOMAS

John

1835

10

16

15

WSE

78.76

THOMAS

John

1835

10

16

15

SESE

39.96

THOMPSON

Thomas

1831

9

9

10

WNW

78.76

TUTTLE

Cyrus

1840

10

10

2

SESW

38.28

TUTTLE

Cyrus

1838

8

1

2

WSW

76.56

Top of Page

VERNON

Abraham

1821

8

1

17

NE

155.00

WASON

David

1831

7

2

8

WSW

77.52

WASON

James

M

1838

8

1

7

SWSE

40.00

WASSON

Ezra

1838

8

1

20

ENE

78.00

WEESE

Henry

1832

7

10

21

WNE

80.00

WHITE

Hamilton

1837

11

7

31

WSE

80.00

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1840

11

10

2

NENE

0.00

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1840

11

10

6

SWSE

75.36

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1842

6

20

6

ENE

0.00

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1842

6

20

6

NWNE

109.56

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1840

11

10

6

ESW

73.20

WOODFIELD

Peter

1822

4

9

20

ESE

78.00

WOODWARD

John

M

1838

8

1

7

NNE

80.00

WOODWARD

John

M

1838

8

1

7

NENW

40.00

WORTH

Joseph

1840

11

10

18

SNE

80.00

ZECK

Henry

1837

11

7

10

ENE

78.76

Top of Page