Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages >  Jackson Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Section

Jackson Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township Boundaries
1820 to 1833
1834 to1838
1839 to1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Last Name

JACKSON TOWNSHIP was erected in December 1833 and contained Townships 13, 14 and 15 of Range 1 East, which were then part of Washington Township. In June 1836, Township 15 and the north tier of sections of Township 14 were taken from Jackson and called Gibson Township. In March 1839, the rest of Township 14 North, Range 1 East was formed into Mississinawa Township.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Jackson 1875 Jackson 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 13N Range 1E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Sec

Part

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Total Acres

1

NENE

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

206.16

1

NW

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

0.00

1

SE

SCULL

Samuel

1840

11

10

164.16

1

SENE

STEPHENS

John

1838

8

1

41.04

1

SW

BAILEY

William

1838

8

1

165.12

1

WNE

FRANTZ

Adam

1840

11

10

82.00

Top of Page

2

ENE

HECKEWELDER

Mary

S

1840

11

10

81.60

2

ENW

BUSHNELL

Chauncey

K

1840

11

10

0.00

2

ESE

HETSLER

Peter

1840

11

10

0.00

2

ESW

SHARRITS

Christopher

1840

11

10

82.72

2

NWNE

LOREE

Samuel

1842

8

1

40.76

2

SWNE

ANDERSON

Benjamin

1840

11

10

40.76

2

WNW

RIEGEL

Jesse

1851

6

20

82.76

2

WSE

KINCAID

Ellis

1843

2

1

81.52

2

WSW

SWARTZLEY

John

1840

10

10

82.72

3

ENE

RIEGEL

Jesse

1851

6

20

83.44

3

ENW

SHARRITTS

Christopher

1838

8

1

81.60

3

ESE

SWARTZEL

John

1845

5

22

83.44

3

NESW

MUNPECK

Jonas

1838

8

1

122.40

3

SESW

BIRNEY

James

G

1840

10

10

124.20

3

WNE

BIRNEY

James

G

1838

8

1

83.44

3

WNW

BOASE

Jacob

1838

8

1

81.60

3

WSE

BIRNEY

James

G

1840

10

10

0.00

3

WSW

MUNPECK

Jonas

1838

8

1

0.00

4

NW

FLORY

John

1838

8

1

160.00

4

SW

BOWER

Henry

1837

11

7

160.00

Top of Page

5

ESE

MILLER

Michael

1840

11

10

79.52

5

NE

WOGAMON

John

1838

8

1

159.08

5

NW

SPITLER

Jacob

1838

8

1

156.88

5

WSW

WOGAMON

John

1840

10

10

0.00

6

WOGAMON

John

1840

10

10

78.44

7

RIDENOUR

Daniel

1853

6

1

15.84

8

ESE

WATT

William

1849

4

10

80.00

8

WSE

WATT

William

1849

4

10

80.00

9

ESW

ROOT

David

1837

11

7

80.00

9

NE

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1848

10

2

160.00

9

NW

ROYER

Henry

1837

4

18

160.00

9

SE

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

480.00

9

WSW

EWING

Robert

1837

11

7

0.00

10

ENE

SWARTZEL

John

1845

5

22

80.00

10

ESE

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

0.00

10

NW

BIRNEY

James

G

1840

10

10

160.00

10

SW

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

0.00

10

WNE

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

0.00

10

WSE

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

0.00

11

NE

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

160.00

11

NENW

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

40.00

11

SE

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

160.00

11

SENW

PENROD

John

1838

8

1

120.00

11

SW

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

240.00

11

WNW

PENROD

John

1838

8

1

0.00

Top of Page

12

ENE

STEPHEN

Richard

1831

7

10

80.00

12

ESE

BAILEY

James

1838

8

1

80.00

12

NW

STEPHEN

Richard

1838

8

1

160.00

12

SW

STEPHENS

Richard

1840

10

10

160.00

12

WNE

STEPHEN

Isaiah

1837

11

7

80.00

12

WSE

IRWIN

Robert

J

1840

5

11

0.00

13

ENE

STREIGHT

Jacob

1830

11

1

80.00

13

ESE

STREIGHT

Richard

1830

11

1

80.00

14

ESE

ELSTNER

John

1838

8

1

80.00

14

ESW

CILLEY

Henry

1840

11

10

80.00

14

NE

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

0.00

14

NW

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

0.00

14

WSE

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

240.00

14

WSW

DENNISTON

William

1834

8

14

80.00

Top of Page

15

ENW

BUSHNELL

Chauncey

K

1840

11

10

162.72

15

ESW

SPITLER

Jacob

1837

11

7

80.00

15

NE

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

320.00

15

NESE

DENNISTON

Samuel

1845

12

13

40.00

15

NWSE

HETSLER

Peter

1840

11

10

121.52

15

SESE

MARK

John

N

1837

11

7

40.00

15

SWSE

WAID

Edwin

1840

11

10

40.00

15

WNW

DAVISON

William

1837

11

7

80.00

15

WSW

MOTE

Elijah

1837

11

7

80.00

17

ENE

EWING

Robert

1837

11

7

160.00

17

ENW

BUFF

John

1849

4

10

80.00

17

ESE

VANMETER

Benjamin

1838

8

1

80.00

17

ESW

DEAL

Paul

1840

10

10

80.00

17

WNE

MCFARLAND

Lewis

1846

11

1

80.00

17

WNW

SMITH

George

1840

11

10

0.00

17

WSE

BROWN

Aaron

1838

8

1

80.00

17

WSW

DEAL

Paul

1840

10

10

80.00

18

N

MCGINNIS

Matilda

W

1857

9

1

20.84

18

N

SMITH

George

1840

11

10

97.76

18

S

STRONG

William

Y

1845

6

23

23.92

19

STRONG

William

Y

1845

6

23

60.00

Top of Page

20

ENE

NICHOLS

David

1838

8

1

80.00

20

ENW

DEAL

Adam

1840

10

10

80.00

20

NESW

VEASA

Ferdinand

1840

11

10

40.00

20

NESW

WRISE

Ferdinand

1879

2

18

40.00

20

SE

WHITAKER

Ambrose

1838

8

1

160.00

20

SESW

SAWYER

Matthew

1840

10

10

40.00

20

WNE

DEAL

Christopher

1840

10

10

80.00

20

WNW

DEAL

George

1840

10

10

80.00

20

WSW

SMITH

David

1837

11

7

80.00

22

ENW

COX

Joseph

B

1840

10

10

200.00

22

ESE

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

80.00

22

NENE

DENNISTON

Johnston

1837

11

7

40.00

22

NESW

DENNISTON

William

1840

11

10

40.00

22

NWSE

WASON

Nancy

F

1840

11

10

40.00

22

SENE

COX

Joseph

B

1840

10

10

0.00

22

SESW

KELLY

John

1840

10

10

0.00

22

SWSE

KELLY

John

1840

10

10

80.00

22

WNE

COX

Joseph

B

1840

10

10

0.00

22

WNW

SPITLER

Joseph

1837

11

7

80.00

22

WSW

MCFARLAND

Lewis

1840

11

10

80.00

Top of Page

23

ENE

STRAIGHT

Peter

1835

10

16

80.00

23

ENW

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

160.00

23

ESW

HETERLER

Peter

1840

10

10

80.00

23

NESE

PARENT

George

1835

10

16

40.00

23

NWSW

BOWERS

Joseph

1838

8

1

40.00

23

SESE

BROWN

George

M

1842

8

1

0.00

23

SWSW

BOWERS

Joseph

1836

3

1

40.00

23

WNE

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

0.00

23

WNW

SUTTON

Isaac

1836

3

1

80.00

23

WSE

HETSLER

Peter

1840

11

10

80.00

24

ESW

STEPHEN

Samuel

1840

11

10

80.00

24

NENW

VAIL

Gilbert

1834

8

14

40.00

24

NWSW

STEPHEN

Samuel

1842

8

1

40.00

24

SE

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1838

8

1

160.00

24

SENW

STRONG

William

Y

1845

7

12

40.00

24

SWSW

BROWN

George

M

1842

8

1

80.00

24

WNE

WRIGHT

John

1832

3

5

80.00

25

ENE

TEEGARDEN

David

H

1838

8

1

80.00

25

NWNE

KINCAID

Ellis

1843

2

1

40.00

25

SWNE

TEEGARDEN

David

H

1840

11

10

40.00

25

WNW

MILLER

Abraham

1831

4

2

80.00

25

WSW

PARENT

William

1832

3

5

80.00

Top of Page

26

ESE

DENISTON

William

1832

3

5

80.00

26

NNE

IRWIN

Robert

J

1840

5

11

160.00

26

NW

DARST

Jacob

1837

11

7

0.00

26

NWSE

GOBLE

Jane

1838

8

1

40.00

26

SENE

ELSTON

George

1837

11

7

40.00

26

SWNE

ELSTON

George

1840

10

10

40.00

26

SWSE

MILLER

Tobias

1833

4

4

40.00

27

ESE

BEAR

Michael

1837

11

7

80.00

27

NE

DARST

Jacob

1837

11

7

320.00

27

WSE

BROWN

George

M

1837

11

7

80.00

28

ENW

ARMSTRONG

Robert

1840

11

10

160.00

28

ESW

SEARL

Heman

L

1840

11

10

80.00

28

NNE

ARMSTRONG

Robert

1840

11

10

0.00

28

NWNW

BANTA

Albert

1838

8

1

40.00

28

SNE

SHAFER

John

1838

8

1

80.00

28

SE

SHAFER

Jacob

1838

8

1

160.00

28

SWNW

WIESE

Caspar

1850

11

11

40.00

28

WSW

CRUMRINE

John

1837

4

18

80.00

29

NE

MORRISON

Jane

1837

11

7

160.00

29

NENW

SYMMES

Henry

E

1864

2

9

40.00

29

SENW

CONAWAY

Hezekiah

1837

11

7

120.00

29

WNW

CONAWAY

Hezekiah

1837

11

7

0.00

Top of Page

31

N

FOWLER

Hezekiah

1831

12

1

0.00

31

S

MARTIN

John

H

1840

10

10

43.00

32

ENE

MARQUESS

James

1830

9

2

80.00

32

ENW

ROE

Frederick

1832

3

5

80.00

32

ESW

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1840

11

10

80.00

32

WNE

MARQUESS

William

K

1831

4

2

80.00

32

WNW

FOWLER

Hezekiah

1831

12

1

120.80

32

WSW

MARTIN

John

H

1837

11

7

80.00

33

ENW

CRUMRINE

John

1837

11

7

80.00

33

ESE

THOMPSON

David

1831

9

9

80.00

33

NE

MOTE

Henry

1837

11

7

160.00

33

WNW

BARNES

John

1831

10

3

80.00

33

WSW

BARNES

John

1831

9

9

80.00

34

ENW

CONREY

Jonathan

F

1837

11

7

80.00

34

WNE

CONREY

Stephen

F

1837

11

7

80.00

35

ENE

MATSON

Thomas

1837

11

7

0.00

35

ESE

MATSON

Thomas

1837

11

7

240.00

35

NENW

BUFFINGTON

Benjamin

1837

11

7

40.00

35

NWNE

RUPEL

James

1836

3

1

40.00

35

SENW

ARMSTRONG

John

1835

10

16

40.00

35

SWNE

WILSON

Ziba

1837

11

7

40.00

35

WNW

MATSON

Thomas

1837

11

7

0.00

35

WSE

BOWMAN

Jane

1838

8

1

80.00

35

WSW

THOMPSON

John

1831

10

3

80.00

36

NE

SHEIDLER

Peter

1838

8

1

160.00

36

SE

MARTIN

Sebastian

1838

8

1

160.00

Top of Page