Darke County Genealogical Researchers > Township Pages >  Jackson Twp. Land Patents

Sorted by Last Name

Jackson Township, Darke County, Ohio

Townships

Township Boundaries
1820 to 1833
1834 to1838
1839 to1848

The Official Federal
Land Patent Records Site

Sorted by Section

JACKSON TOWNSHIP was erected in December 1833 and contained Townships 13, 14 and 15 of Range 1 East, which were then part of Washington Township. In June 1836, Township 15 and the north tier of sections of Township 14 were taken from Jackson and called Gibson Township. In March 1839, the rest of Township 14 North, Range 1 East was formed into Mississinawa Township.

Wally Garchow's
Darke County Lands

1857 Jackson 1875 Jackson 1857 Wall Map 1875 Atlas

Township 13N Range 1E West of the Greater Miami River Survey

Last Name

First Name

MI

Year

Mo

Day

Sec

Part

Total Acres

ANDERSON

Benjamin

1840

11

10

2

SWNE

40.76

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

9

SE

480.00

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

10

WNE

0.00

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

10

WSE

0.00

ANDERSON

Thomas

1840

10

10

10

SW

0.00

ARMSTRONG

James

S

1848

10

2

9

NE

160.00

ARMSTRONG

John

1835

10

16

35

SENW

40.00

ARMSTRONG

Robert

1840

11

10

28

NNE

0.00

ARMSTRONG

Robert

1840

11

10

28

ENW

160.00

Top of Page

BAILEY

James

1838

8

1

12

ESE

80.00

BAILEY

William

1838

8

1

1

SW

165.12

BANTA

Albert

1838

8

1

28

NWNW

40.00

BARNES

John

1831

9

9

33

WSW

80.00

BARNES

John

1831

10

3

33

WNW

80.00

BEAR

Michael

1837

11

7

27

ESE

80.00

BIRNEY

James

G

1840

10

10

3

WSE

0.00

BIRNEY

James

G

1840

10

10

3

SESW

124.20

BIRNEY

James

G

1838

8

1

3

WNE

83.44

BIRNEY

James

G

1840

10

10

10

NW

160.00

BOASE

Jacob

1838

8

1

3

WNW

81.60

BOWER

Henry

1837

11

7

4

SW

160.00

BOWERS

Joseph

1838

8

1

23

NWSW

40.00

BOWERS

Joseph

1836

3

1

23

SWSW

40.00

BOWMAN

Jane

1838

8

1

35

WSE

80.00

BROWN

Aaron

1838

8

1

17

WSE

80.00

BROWN

George

M

1842

8

1

23

SESE

0.00

BROWN

George

M

1842

8

1

24

SWSW

80.00

BROWN

George

M

1837

11

7

27

WSE

80.00

BUFF

John

1849

4

10

17

ENW

80.00

BUFFINGTON

Benjamin

1837

11

7

35

NENW

40.00

BUSHNELL

Chauncey

K

1840

11

10

2

ENW

0.00

BUSHNELL

Chauncey

K

1840

11

10

15

ENW

162.72

Top of Page

CILLEY

Henry

1840

11

10

14

ESW

80.00

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

14

NE

0.00

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

14

WSE

240.00

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

23

WNE

0.00

CILLEY

Henry

1838

8

1

23

ENW

160.00

CONAWAY

Hezekiah

1837

11

7

29

SENW

120.00

CONAWAY

Hezekiah

1837

11

7

29

WNW

0.00

CONREY

Jonathan

F

1837

11

7

34

ENW

80.00

CONREY

Stephen

F

1837

11

7

34

WNE

80.00

COX

Joseph

B

1840

10

10

22

WNE

0.00

COX

Joseph

B

1840

10

10

22

ENW

200.00

COX

Joseph

B

1840

10

10

22

SENE

0.00

CRUMRINE

John

1837

4

18

28

WSW

80.00

CRUMRINE

John

1837

11

7

33

ENW

80.00

Top of Page

DARST

Jacob

1837

11

7

26

NW

0.00

DARST

Jacob

1837

11

7

27

NE

320.00

DAVISON

William

1837

11

7

15

WNW

80.00

DEAL

Adam

1840

10

10

20

ENW

80.00

DEAL

Christopher

1840

10

10

20

WNE

80.00

DEAL

George

1840

10

10

20

WNW

80.00

DEAL

Paul

1840

10

10

17

ESW

80.00

DEAL

Paul

1840

10

10

17

WSW

80.00

DENISTON

William

1832

3

5

26

ESE

80.00

DENNISTON

Johnston

1837

11

7

22

NENE

40.00

DENNISTON

Samuel

1845

12

13

15

NESE

40.00

DENNISTON

William

1834

8

14

14

WSW

80.00

DENNISTON

William

1840

11

10

22

NESW

40.00

ELSTNER

John

1838

8

1

14

ESE

80.00

ELSTON

George

1837

11

7

26

SENE

40.00

ELSTON

George

1840

10

10

26

SWNE

40.00

EWING

Robert

1837

11

7

9

WSW

0.00

EWING

Robert

1837

11

7

17

ENE

160.00

FLORY

John

1838

8

1

4

NW

160.00

FOWLER

Hezekiah

1831

12

1

31

N

0.00

FOWLER

Hezekiah

1831

12

1

32

WNW

120.80

FRANTZ

Adam

1840

11

10

1

WNE

82.00

Top of Page

GOBLE

Jane

1838

8

1

26

NWSE

40.00

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

10

ESE

0.00

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

11

SW

240.00

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

14

NW

0.00

HARDIN

Samuel

D

1838

8

1

15

NE

320.00

HECKEWELDER

Mary

S

1840

11

10

2

ENE

81.60

HETERLER

Peter

1840

10

10

23

ESW

80.00

HETSLER

Peter

1840

11

10

2

ESE

0.00

HETSLER

Peter

1840

11

10

15

NWSE

121.52

HETSLER

Peter

1840

11

10

23

WSE

80.00

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

11

NE

160.00

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

11

SE

160.00

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

11

NENW

40.00

HETZLER

George

1840

10

10

22

ESE

80.00

IRWIN

Robert

J

1840

5

11

12

WSE

0.00

IRWIN

Robert

J

1840

5

11

26

NNE

160.00

KELLY

John

1840

10

10

22

SWSE

80.00

KELLY

John

1840

10

10

22

SESW

0.00

KINCAID

Ellis

1843

2

1

2

WSE

81.52

KINCAID

Ellis

1843

2

1

25

NWNE

40.00

LOREE

Samuel

1842

8

1

2

NWNE

40.76

Top of Page

MARK

John

N

1837

11

7

15

SESE

40.00

MARQUESS

James

1830

9

2

32

ENE

80.00

MARQUESS

William

K

1831

4

2

32

WNE

80.00

MARTIN

John

H

1840

10

10

31

S

43.00

MARTIN

John

H

1837

11

7

32

WSW

80.00

MARTIN

Sebastian

1838

8

1

36

SE

160.00

MATSON

Thomas

1837

11

7

35

WNW

0.00

MATSON

Thomas

1837

11

7

35

ENE

0.00

MATSON

Thomas

1837

11

7

35

ESE

240.00

MCFARLAND

Lewis

1846

11

1

17

WNE

80.00

MCFARLAND

Lewis

1840

11

10

22

WSW

80.00

MCGINNIS

Matilda

W

1857

9

1

18

N

20.84

MILLER

Abraham

1831

4

2

25

WNW

80.00

MILLER

Michael

1840

11

10

5

ESE

79.52

MILLER

Tobias

1833

4

4

26

SWSE

40.00

MORRISON

Jane

1837

11

7

29

NE

160.00

MOTE

Elijah

1837

11

7

15

WSW

80.00

MOTE

Henry

1837

11

7

33

NE

160.00

MUNPECK

Jonas

1838

8

1

3

WSW

0.00

MUNPECK

Jonas

1838

8

1

3

NESW

122.40

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

1

NENE

206.16

MURRAY

Malcolm

1840

11

10

1

NW

0.00

Top of Page

NICHOLS

David

1838

8

1

20

ENE

80.00

PARENT

George

1835

10

16

23

NESE

40.00

PARENT

William

1832

3

5

25

WSW

80.00

PENROD

John

1838

8

1

11

WNW

0.00

PENROD

John

1838

8

1

11

SENW

120.00

RIDENOUR

Daniel

1853

6

1

7

15.84

RIEGEL

Jesse

1851

6

20

2

WNW

82.76

RIEGEL

Jesse

1851

6

20

3

ENE

83.44

ROE

Frederick

1832

3

5

32

ENW

80.00

ROOT

David

1837

11

7

9

ESW

80.00

ROYER

Henry

1837

4

18

9

NW

160.00

RUPEL

James

1836

3

1

35

NWNE

40.00

SAWYER

Matthew

1840

10

10

20

SESW

40.00

SCULL

Samuel

1840

11

10

1

SE

164.16

SEARL

Heman

L

1840

11

10

28

ESW

80.00

SHAFER

Jacob

1838

8

1

28

SE

160.00

SHAFER

John

1838

8

1

28

SNE

80.00

SHARRITS

Christopher

1840

11

10

2

ESW

82.72

SHARRITTS

Christopher

1838

8

1

3

ENW

81.60

SHEIDLER

Peter

1838

8

1

36

NE

160.00

Top of Page

SMITH

David

1837

11

7

20

WSW

80.00

SMITH

George

1840

11

10

17

WNW

0.00

SMITH

George

1840

11

10

18

N

97.76

SPITLER

Jacob

1838

8

1

5

NW

156.88

SPITLER

Jacob

1837

11

7

15

ESW

80.00

SPITLER

Joseph

1837

11

7

22

WNW

80.00

STEPHEN

Isaiah

1837

11

7

12

WNE

80.00

STEPHEN

Richard

1838

8

1

12

NW

160.00

STEPHEN

Richard

1831

7

10

12

ENE

80.00

STEPHEN

Samuel

1842

8

1

24

NWSW

40.00

STEPHEN

Samuel

1840

11

10

24

ESW

80.00

STEPHENS

John

1838

8

1

1

SENE

41.04

STEPHENS

Richard

1840

10

10

12

SW

160.00

STRAIGHT

Peter

1835

10

16

23

ENE

80.00

STREIGHT

Jacob

1830

11

1

13

ENE

80.00

STREIGHT

Richard

1830

11

1

13

ESE

80.00

STRONG

William

Y

1845

6

23

18

S

23.92

STRONG

William

Y

1845

6

23

19

60.00

STRONG

William

Y

1845

7

12

24

SENW

40.00

SUTTON

Isaac

1836

3

1

23

WNW

80.00

SWARTZEL

John

1845

5

22

3

ESE

83.44

SWARTZEL

John

1845

5

22

10

ENE

80.00

SWARTZLEY

John

1840

10

10

2

WSW

82.72

SYMMES

Henry

E

1864

2

9

29

NENW

40.00

Top of Page

TEEGARDEN

Abraham

1838

8

1

24

SE

160.00

TEEGARDEN

David

H

1840

11

10

25

SWNE

40.00

TEEGARDEN

David

H

1838

8

1

25

ENE

80.00

THOMPSON

David

1831

9

9

33

ESE

80.00

THOMPSON

John

1831

10

3

35

WSW

80.00

VAIL

Gilbert

1834

8

14

24

NENW

40.00

VANMETER

Benjamin

1838

8

1

17

ESE

80.00

VEASA

Ferdinand

1840

11

10

20

NESW

40.00

WAID

Edwin

1840

11

10

15

SWSE

40.00

WASON

Nancy

F

1840

11

10

22

NWSE

40.00

WATT

William

1849

4

10

8

WSE

80.00

WATT

William

1849

4

10

8

ESE

80.00

WHITAKER

Ambrose

1838

8

1

20

SE

160.00

WIESE

Caspar

1850

11

11

28

SWNW

40.00

WILLIAMSON

Eliazer

1840

11

10

32

ESW

80.00

WILSON

Ziba

1837

11

7

35

SWNE

40.00

WOGAMON

John

1840

10

10

5

WSW

0.00

WOGAMON

John

1838

8

1

5

NE

159.08

WOGAMON

John

1840

10

10

6

78.44

WRIGHT

John

1832

3

5

24

WNE

80.00

WRISE

Ferdinand

1879

2

18

20

NESW

40.00

Top of Page