Founded 1973

Spitler House
Spitler House Community Museum 14 Market Street
Community Museum

Genealogy Library
Genealogy Research Library 21 Market Street
Research Library

Brookville Historical Society Exhibition Building at 3 Hay Ave.
Exhibition Building

Railroad Depot
Chessie Caboose & Brookville Depot at Cusick & Hay Ave.
Depot Museum

Building
Locations Map

Surname Files   
  A-L
  M-Z

Album
  Brookville
  Dayton

Membership

Maps For Sale
 
Montgomery County

Census Transcriptions
  Miami County

Commemorative Items

BHSI > Montgomery County > Clay Township

Townships

Montgomery County Cemetery Index

The Brookville Historical Society has cemetery readings from Clay, Perry, Randolph, and Madison Townships in Montgomery County. 

Brookville Historical Society Genealogy Research Library

1882 Clay Township History

Cemeteries in Clay Township

Name

Other Names

Cemetery Locations

Section Latitude/
Longitude
Arlington   South side of US 40 National Road and west of Arlington Rd. SE1/4
21
395157N
0842537W
Aydelott   South of Upper Lewisburg-Salem Rd.  and west of Number Nine Rd. (exact location unknown) NE1/4
31
395221N
0842830W
Bachman   South of US 40 National Road, west of railroad and southwest of Bachman SW1/4
20
395140N
0842731W
Baker   West side of Wellbaum Rd. and north of Brookville-Salem Pike (gone) SE1/4
26 
395115N
0842317W
   

Top of Page

   
Brookville Cripe Northwest of Western Ave. (Pyrmont St.) and southeast of Hill St. in Brookville (removed to Landis Cemetery in Perry Township) SW1/4
34 
395006N
0842454W
Flory Saylor Northwest of Diamond Mill Rd. and northeast of Kimmel Rd. SE1/4
24 

395148N
0842202W

Kreider   East side of Wellbaum Rd. and north of Westbrook Rd. NW1/4
36 
394958N
0842311W
Lutheran Church   Lutheran Church Rd. north of East Main St. NE1/4
2
 
Marshall   North of Westbrook Rd. and west of Dodson Rd. SW1/4
32
 
Mennonite Old South Fork Friends South of East Main St. and east of Lutheran Church Rd. in Phillipsburg NE1/4
11
 
Parish   North side of US 40 National Road and west of Arlington Rd. SE1/4
21
 
   

Top of Page

   
Phillipsburg  Christian Church North end of Lutheran Rd. in Phillipsburg SW1/4
2  
395445N/
0842351W
Quaker Old South Fork Friends North side of Phillipsburg-Union Rd. west of Pansing Rd.--moved to Old South Fork Friends-Mennonite in Phillipsburg SW1/4
1
 
Royal Oak Memorial Gardens   Northwest corner of US 40 and Wellbaum Rd. NE1/4
23
 
Swank   South side of Wengerlawn Rd. west of SR 49 north of US 40 NW1/4
24 
395231N/
0842307W
Unnamed   West of Diamond Mill Rd. and south of Phillipsburg-Union Rd. NE1/4
12
 
Ward Beasecker South of Wengerlawn Rd. and east of Arlington Rd. NW1/4
22
 
Worman
Photos
  West end of Landis Rd. at Wellbaum Rd. just west of SR 49 SW1/4
13 
395259N/
0842312W
   

Top of Page

   
 

1999 - 2009 Brookville Historical Society, Inc.